Common Uses: Mango Butter has been used by the indigenous people of the forest regions of south-East Asia for centuries. It is rich in antioxidants and emollients as well as Vitamins A and E, and it can be used to soften and moisturize rough dry skin. Its natural properties are useful for treating the appearance of wrinkles. Mango Butter is ideal in formulations for lotions, body butters, balms, soaps, shaving cream hair care products and lip balms.
- Lotions & Creams: 5 – 20%
- Balms: 5- 100 %
- Bar Soaps: 5 – 20%
- Hair Conditioners: 2-5 %
When adding butters to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm them until the temperature can be incorporated into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream lotion and drizzle your melted butter to fully incorporate. For addition in soaps, the general rule of thumb is 1 tablespoon per pound (15 g / 500 g). As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend small, lab-scale batches prior to any commercial manufacturing.
Shelf Life: Store in cool temperatures (below 25 °C) away from light and moisture in an air-tight container. The product will become liquid above ambient temperatures (e.g., 36 °C), but will re-solidify upon cooling without affecting functionality. This butter has a shelf-fife of one year when stored properly.